Schedule

2017 schedule is coming soon!
Here is the schedule for the 2016 Dance Festival:


  • Friday, October 23rd
  • Saturday, October 24th
  • Sunday, October 25th

4:30 pm to 5:45 pm

  • Beginner - Shanzell Page
  • Intermediate - Ali Bradley
  • Advanced - Maurice Chestnut
6:00 pm to 7:15 pm
  • Beginner - Frances Bradley
  • Intermediate - Kandee Thacker-Mann
  • Advanced - Joseph Wiggan
  • Beginning Adult Tap - Dianne Walker
  • Hip Hop - Bianca Revels
7:30 pm to 8:45 pm
  • Beginner - Quynn Johnson
  • Intermediate - Maurice Chestnut
  • Advanced - Christopher Broughton
See Master Class Descriptions


8:00 am to 9:15 am

  • Beginner - Shanzell Page
  • Intermediate - Joseph Wiggan
  • Advanced - Kandee Thacker-Mann
9:30 am to 10:40 am
  • Beginner  - Bianca Revels 
  • Intermediate - Quynn Johnson
  • Advanced - Ali Bradley
10:50 am - 11:50 am
  • Beginner - Christopher Broughton
  • Intermediate - Maurice Chestnut
  • Advanced - Frances Bradley
  • Beginning Adult - Kevin Ramsey
  • West African Dance - Quynn Johnson (all levels)
12:15 pm to 2 pm
2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
  • Beginner - Kandee Thacker-Mann
  • Intermediate - Christopher Broughton
  • Advanced - Maurice Chestnut
  • Beginning Adult Tap - Kevin Ramsey
4:00 pm to 5:15 pm
  • Beginner - Frances Bradley
  • Intermediate - Dianne Walker
  • Advanced - Joseph Wiggan
  • Hip Hop - Bianca Revels
5:30 pm to 6:45 pm
  • Beginner - Shanzell Page
  • Intermediate - Maurice Chestnut
  • Advanced - Christopher Broughton
  • West African Dance - Quynn Johnson (all levels)
8:30 pm to 10:30 pm
See Master Class Descriptions


8:30 am to 8:55 am

  • Continental Breakfast in the Flint Institute of Music's Anderson Room
    followed by the Historical Presentation
9:00 am to 11:15 am

11:30 am to 1:00 pm

  • Beginner - Shanzell Page
  • Intermediate - Joeseph Wiggan
  • Advanced - Derick Grant
  • Beginning Adult - Dianne Walker
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
  • Tapology Concert at The Whiting
    -  Local talent takes the stage along with the greatest percussive dancers of our time
    - Tap Competition winners announced
    - A potion of every ticket goes to support arts and dance instuction for Michigan youth
See Master Class Descriptions